Pleasant Valley
Community Schools
PV High School Fall Athletic Schedules
  • Cross Country ~ Boys
  • Cross Country ~ Girls
  • Football
  • Golf ~ Boys
  • Swimming ~ Girls
  • Volleyball
Cross Country ~ Boys

DateOpponentLocationTime/Result
09/01/18PV ChallengeCrow Creek Park, Bettendorf8:30 AM
09/06/18Cedar Rapids Invite (Boys JV/9/10)Noelridge Park, Cedar Rapids4:30 PM
09/06/18Marshalltown Invite (Boys Varsity Only)Marshalltown Community College6:45 PM
09/15/18Geneseo (JV/10/9 Boys Only)Richmond Hills Park, GeneseoTBA
09/15/18Heartland Invite (Boys Varsity Only)Central College, Pella11:40 AM
09/20/18Dubuque Senior Ram InviteDubuque Soccer Complex4:00 PM
10/06/18Sterling InvitationalSterling High School9:00 AM
10/11/18MAC (Clinton host)Ericksen Center, Clinton3:00 PM
10/18/18IHSAA/IGHSAU State Qualifying MeetCrow Creek Park, Bettendorf4:00 PM
10/27/18IHSAA/IGHSAU State ChampionshipLakeside GC, Ft. DodgeTBA

Schedules Are Subject To Change

Cross Country ~ Girls

DateOpponentLocationTime/Result
08/23/18Iowa City West Invite (Girls Only)Ashton XC, Iowa CityTBA
09/01/18PV ChallengeCrow Creek Park, Bettendorf8:30 AM
09/06/18Cedar Rapids Invite (Girls JV/9/10)Noelridge Park, Cedar Rapids4:30 PM
09/06/18Marshalltown Invite (Girls Varsity Only)Marshalltown Community College6:45 PM
09/15/18Peoria Notre Dame (Girls only)Detweiller Park, Peoria9:00 AM
09/20/18Dubuque Senior Ram InviteDubuque Soccer Complex4:00 PM
09/27/18Iowa City High (JV/9/10 Girls)Ashton XC, Iowa CityTBA
09/29/18Steve Johnson XC Invite (Girls Varsity)Wartburg College Campus12:00 PM
10/06/18Sterling InvitationalSterling High School9:00 AM
10/11/18MAC (Clinton host)Ericksen Center, Clinton3:00 PM
10/18/18IHSAA/IGHSAU State Qualifying MeetCrow Creek Park, Bettendorf4:00 PM
10/27/18IHSAA/IGHSAU State ChampionshipLakeside GC, Ft. DodgeTBA

Schedules Are Subject To Change

Freshman Football

DateOpponentLocationTime/Result
08/23/18Davenport NorthPleasant Valley6:00 PM
08/28/18Bettendorf Pleasant Valley6:00 PM
09/04/18North ScottNorth Scott6:00 PM
09/11/18Davenport CentralPleasant Valley6:00 PM
09/18/18MuscatineMuscatine6:00 PM
09/25/18Iowa City, City HighPleasant Valley6:00 PM
10/02/18Iowa City WestIowa City West6:30 PM
10/09/18MuscatinePleasant Valley6:00 PM
10/16/18Bettendorf Bettendorf6:00 PM




Varsity Football

DateOpponentLocationTime/Result
08/24/18BettendorfBettendorf5:00 PM
08/31/18Cedar Rapids PrairieCedar Rapids Prairie5:00 PM
09/07/18North Scott (homecoming)Pleasant Valley5:00 PM
09/14/18Davenport CentralPleasant Valley5:00 PM
09/21/18Iowa City WestIowa City West5:00 PM
09/28/18MuscatinePleasant Valley5:00 PM
10/05/18Iowa City, City HighIowa City, City High5:00 PM
10/12/18Davenport NorthPleasant Valley5:00 PM
10/19/18Linn-MarPleasant Valley5:00 PM
10/26/18IHSAA Round 1TBA7:00 PM
11/02/18IHSAA QuarterfinalTBA7:00 PM
11/09/18IHSAA SemifinalUNIDome, Cedar Falls7:00 PM
11/16/18IHSAA FinalsUNIDome, Cedar Falls7:00 PM

Schedules Are Subject To Change

Golf ~ Boys

DateOpponentLocationTime/Result
08/09/18DM Roosevelt InviteWaveland Golf Course9:30 AM
08/10/18Muscatine InviteGeneva CC, Muscatine10:00 AM
08/13/18Iowa City West InviteBlue Top Ridge, Riverside9:00 AM
08/15/18Bettendorf - JVPalmer Hills7:45 AM
08/20/18North Scott Invite (V & JV)Glynns Creek, Parkview9:00 AM
08/27/18Western Dubuque Invite (V & JV)Thunder Hills GC, Peosta10:00 AM
08/29/18Assumption InviteEmeis GC, Davenport9:00 AM
09/05/18Clinton InviteThe Oaks, Clinton12:00 PM
09/06/18Davenport North - JVHidden Hills4:15 PM
09/12/18CR Washington InviteTPC Deere Run1:00 PM
09/13/18North Scott/ IC Liberty - JVPalmer Hills3:15 PM
09/21/18MAC (Muscatine Host)Kewanee Dunes, Kewanee9:00 AM
09/22/18MAC (Muscatine Host)Kewanee Dunes, Kewanee9:00 AM
09/24/18Clinton JV InviteThe Oaks, Clinton1:00 PM
09/26/18Muscatine - play 12Geneva CC, Muscatine1:00 PM
09/28/18UH InviteDA Weibring GC, Bloomington1:00 PM
10/01/18IHSAA District TournamentHunters Ridge, Marion10:00 AM
10/05/18IHSAA State TournamentBrown Deere, CoralvilleTBA
10/06/18IHSAA State TournamentBrown Deere, CoralvilleTBA

Schedules Are Subject To Change

Swimming ~ Girls

DateOpponentLocationTime/Result
08/25/18Dowling CatholicDowling Catholic11:00 AM
08/28/18Clinton Pleasant Valley6:00 PM
08/30/18Cedar Rapids Kennedy Cedar Rapids Kennedy6:00 PM
09/04/18Davenport CentralPleasant Valley 6:00 PM
09/08/18Linn-Mar InviteLinn-Mar High School9:30 PM
09/11/18MuscatineMuscatine HS6:00 PM
09/18/18Davenport NorthPleasant Valley6:00 PM
09/22/18Cedar Rapids Kennedy InviteCedar Rapids Kennedy8:30 AM
09/25/18Davenport WestDavenport West6:00 PM
09/29/18Galesburg Invite (JV)Galesburg HS10:00 AM
10/02/18Bettendorf Bettendorf6:00 PM
10/06/18United Township InviteUnited Township8:30 AM
10/06/18CR Washington JVCedar Rapids Washington1:00 PM
10/09/18Burlington (senior night)Pleasant Valley6:00 PM
10/20/18Muscatine JV InviteMuscatine HS10:00 AM
10/25/18Regional DivingTBA4:00 PM
10/27/18Regional SwimTBA12:00 PM
11/02/18IGHSAU State DivingMarshalltown YMCA5:00 PM
11/03/18IGHSAU State Swim MeetMarshalltown YMCA12:00 PM

Schedules Are Subject To Change

Freshman Volleyball

DateOpponentLocationTime/Result
08/18/18MAC ScrimmageDavenport Central8:00 AM
08/20/18Davenport Central/BurlingtonBurlington HS6:00 PM
08/27/18Clinton/Mt. VernonPleasant Valley HS5:00 PM
09/08/18Muscatine InviteMuscatine HS9:00 AM
09/10/18Muscatine Purple & GoldMuscatine HS6:00 PM
09/17/18Bettendorf Black & GoldClinton HS6:00 PM
09/20/18Quad - DH Green/Gold/DC/PVPleasant Valley HS5:30 PM
09/24/18North Scott Red & GrayPleasant Valley HS6:00 PM
10/02/18Davenport North/Davenport WestDavenport North4:30 PM
10/06/18Little Hawk InviteIowa City, City High8:00 AM
10/08/18Assumption Black & Red/ClintonAssumption6:00 PM
10/13/18North Scott InviteNorth Scott HS8:30 AM




Sophmore/Jr. Varsity/Varsity Volleyball

DateOpponentLocationTime/Result
08/18/18MAC Scrimmage (North)Davenport North8:00 AM
08/18/18MAC Soph. ScrimmageClinton High School8:00 AM
08/21/18Davenport Central Davenport Central5:00 PM
08/23/18CR Wash-Soph InviteCedar Rapids Washington5:00 PM
08/23/18MAC vs. MVC ChallengeIowa City West5:30 PM
08/28/18North ScottPleasant Valley5:00 PM
09/04/18MuscatinePleasant Valley5:00 PM
09/08/18Linn -Mar InviteLinn-Mar 9:00 AM
09/08/18Mt. Vernon Sophomore InviteMt. Vernon HS9:00 AM
09/11/18Davenport North Davenport North5:00 PM
09/13/18JV Quad (NS, Bett, Clinton)Pleasant Valley5:30 PM
09/15/18Wahawk InviteWaterloo West HSTBA
09/18/18ClintonPleasant Valley5:00 PM
09/22/18Iowa City West Soph Invite Iowa City West9:00 AM
09/25/18BettendorfBettendorf5:00 PM
09/29/18Bobcat InvitationalWestern Dubuque9:00 AM
10/02/18Davenport WestPleasant Valley5:00 PM
10/06/18North Scott Soph. Inv.North Scott HS8:30 AM
10/09/18Assumption Assumption5:00 PM
10/13/18Johnston InvitationalJohnston High School8:30 AM
10/15/18Burlington (senior night)Pleasant Valley5:00 PM
10/17/18RegionalTBATBA
10/23/18RegionalTBATBA
10/29/18RegionalTBATBA
11/06/18IGHSAU State ChampionshipUS Cellular Center, Cedar RapidsTBA
11/08/18IGHSAU State ChampionshipUS Cellular Center, Cedar RapidsTBA
11/09/18IGHSAU State ChampionshipUS Cellular Center, Cedar RapidsTBA

Schedules Are Subject To Change

Administration Center

525 Belmont Road
Bettendorf, IA 52722

Phone: (563) 332-5550
E-mail: pvweb@pleasval.k12.ia.us
US News Link          AP Honor Roll Link
PV Logo
Committed To Excellence
© 2018 Pleasant valley School District
PV Youtube LinkPV Youtube Link
PV Facebook Link
PV Facebook LinkPV Facebook Link

Go To Top Of PageGo To Top Of Page